Privacy Policy

Float, LLC (collectively, “Float” and “We), respects the privacy of individuals who visit our website (“Visitors”), and who use our mobile applications or register to use the Float Services (defined below) on behalf of Float’s Clients (“Users”) (collectively “you” or “your”).

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information provided on or through our websites, including www.gowithfloat.com, www.gowithsparklearn.com, and www.cydalion.com (“Websites”), our mobile applications owned and operated by Float, including Cydalion, Sandbox, Realities360, Wayfiler®, xAPI Statement Viewer, Float® Mobile Application Learning Primer, and SparkLearn (“App(s)”), and the services offered by Float through the Websites and Apps (collectively, the “Services”) and describes Float’s privacy practices in connection with the use of Float’s Services. It also describes the choices available to you with regard to the use of your Personal Information (defined below) and how you can access and update this information. The use of information collected through the Float Services shall be limited to the purposes of providing the Services for which the Visitor or User has engaged Float and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

“Personal Information” is data about an identified or identifiable natural individual as more particularly defined under European legislation, received by an organization in the United States, specifically from the European Union or Switzerland, and recorded in any form. 

 

A.  Who We Are

Float is a company that mobilizes people, processes, and software in high-performing organizations through custom Apps, digital strategy, and human-centered design all focused on performance support. We design and develop responsive Websites and Apps you can access regardless of the device.

 

B.  Collection & Use of Personal Information

Float follows this Policy in order to protect your privacy:

     i. What Information We Collect From You & How It Is Used

The type of information we collect from you depends on your interaction with our Services. The information we collect may include your Personal Information, such as your name, contact information, IP addresses, Service selections, and other things that identify you.

We collect Personal Information from you at several different points, including but not limited to the following:

We may use information that we collect about you to:

     ii. Use of Information Specific to Our Websites and Apps

If you contact us through our Websites, we collect your name, company name, email address, phone number, and any information that you choose to provide to us. We will use the data and Personal Information directly submitted by you for the purpose for which it was provided. We may also use Personal Information you provide to us to contact you for reasons related to your original communication to us and for our own business records.

Most of our Apps require Users to have registered accounts for access. You may register for an App directly or you may be registered by your employer. Personal Information required for registration may include your email address, name, and business title if appropriate. If you register for an App or you are registered by your employer, information may be collected pertaining to your progress in employer training programs for the purposes of providing this information to your employers. Contact information from the User registration forms is used when necessary for account management, technical support, and marketing reasons related to you or your employer’s use of our Services.

We may use the Personal Information collected in connection with the development, design, marketing, or quality improvement of our Services. Float collects, stores, aggregates, analyzes, and discloses anonymous and de-identified usage data, which includes data regarding your use and configuration of Float software. Such data will not identify your Personal Information and you hereby assign to Float any and all rights in and to such data, including all copyrights, patent rights, and all other intellectual property rights thereto.

We also use “cookies.” Cookies are text files we place in the browser on your smart phone or computer to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering for Float Services. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our Websites and Apps. We also may use cookies to offer you products, programs, or services. You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies, please consult the privacy features in your browser. 

     iii. Use of Information Specific to Recruitment

If you apply for a job with us, we will collect, process, and store the information you provide to us for recruitment purposes. We may also retain some of your Personal Information for a reasonable period of time for purposes of considering you for future positions.

We will not share your Personal Information, or otherwise make your Personal Information available to any other parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We will not sell, rent, or exchange your Personal Information with any third-parties without permission from you.

We will release Personal Information as required in response to lawful requests by public authorities, and to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

     iv. Use of Information Specific to Employees and Independent Contractors

We may collect Personal Information from prospective and present employees as well as from independent contractors (“IC(s)”), as applicable, only for legitimate business purposes, including maintaining company records, contracting with the individual, the administration of employee health insurance and other employee benefits. Our EU and Swiss employees and ICs at the time of their engagement will be notified in detail how their Personal Information will be used. Employees’ and ICs’ Personal Information on applicable health, performance evaluations, disciplinary actions, and other sensitive business matters, whether it is stored manually or electronically, is accessible only by designated Float personnel if necessary for legitimate business purposes; however, an employee’s or IC’s picture and any information the employee or IC chooses to provide may be placed on the Float server. Likewise, from time to time, an employee’s or IC’s picture along with Personal Information may be published in the Float directories, internal websites, and used in presentations.

For legitimate business purposes, employees and ICs may choose to voluntarily disclose Personal Information about family members. If our employees or ICs choose to do this, their family member’s Personal Information shall be treated, for the purposes of this Policy, the same as an employee’s or IC’s Personal Information. Employees’ and ICs’ Personal Information is never sold, leased, or rented to any third party.

Employees’ and ICs’ Personal Information will never be disclosed to third parties except as follows:

Where Personal Information is transferred from the EU or Switzerland to the U.S. in the context of the employment relationship, we will cooperate in investigations by and comply with the advice of the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commission (FDPIC). 

     v. How We Protect Your Information

Taking into account the risks involved in the processing and nature of Personal Information and to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, while maintaining data accuracy, Float has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial policies and procedures to safeguard the Personal Information Float collects. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. However, the safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have chosen or we have given you a user name and password for access to certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping the user name and password confidential. Thus, it is important that you DO NOT SHARE YOUR USER NAME AND PASSWORD WITH ANYONE.

     vi. Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your Personal Information for only as long as it serves the purposes for which it was collected and will be retained in a form identifying you or making it identifiable to you only for as long as it serves the purpose for which it was provided. We will retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

C.  Sharing of Personal Information & Accountability for Onward Transfer

We may use from time to time a limited number of third-party service providers, contractors, and other businesses to assist us in providing our Services to you or in meeting our internal business operation needs. These third-parties may, in the course of performing their duties to Float, access, process, or store Personal Information in the same way as Float. We maintain contracts with these providers restricting their access, use, and disclosure of Personal Information in compliance with our obligations under this Privacy Policy.

Float uses a number of service providers to help operate our Services, including:

You have the choice to limit the use and disclosure of your Personal Information by simply not providing that information to us. In certain cases, limiting the use and disclosure of your Personal Information may impact functionality or prevent the use of Float’s Services.

Wherever you use our Services, you understand and acknowledge that we may transfer, process, and store Personal Information about you in the U.S. and other countries, both within and outside of the EU and Switzerland. By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to the transfer to, and to the processing and storage of your information in, countries outside of your country of residence, which may have different data protection laws than those in the country in which you reside.

 

D.  Access and Correction of Personal Information

Pursuant to the GDPR, EU and Swiss individuals, specifically have the right to access, correct, amend, or delete Personal Information held by Float where it is inaccurate, or has been processed in violation of this Privacy Policy, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy in the case in question, or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated, or there are compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or storing the personal info, or as limited under applicable U.S. laws. EU and Swiss individuals may exercise these rights by contacting us as indicated in Section F below.

To protect your privacy and security, we may also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making corrections to or deleting your account.

 

E.  Contact Information

For questions related to this Privacy Policy, or to correct, update, amend, or request that we remove your Personal Information, please contact info@gowithfloat.com or at:

Float, LLC
Attn: Privacy
620 West Jackson Street
Morton, Illinois 61550

Phone: (309) 263-2492
Toll Free: (877) 903-5628

 

F.  Enforcement & Liability

Float commits to resolve complaints about privacy and our collection or use of Personal Information. EU or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, such as to request correction, amendment, or removal of Personal Information, should first contact us as set forth in Section F above.

 

G.  Changes to our privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain Services, a specific notification and request for consent) as required by law.